Board Member Elections

Nominating Petition – 2017 (Deadline 4:30 p.m. September 21, 2017)

Nominee’s Oath

Idaho Code Title 43

The petition must be signed by 12 qualified electors.
Qualified electors have to own ground in the district and reside in a county in which the district is located.

The candidate must reside in the division he/she wants to represent and own ground in the district.


Election Day is November 7, 2017.


Big Lost River Irrigation District Board Members: 3 year terms

Chairman Joel Andersen was sworn in January, 2015 (serving 2015, 2016, 2017)
Division 2
This position will be eligible for election in November, 2017

DIVISION TWO: All that part of the District south and west of the Moore Diversion west of the Lost River Channel to the Arco Diversion, except right-of-way of Oregon Short Line Railroad and certain other excluded lands.

Vice Chair Larry Jensen was sworn in January, 2016 (serving 2016, 2017, 2018)
Division 3
This position will be eligible for election in November, 2018

DIVISION THREE: All that part of the District east and south of the Moore Diversion and east of the Lost River Channel to the Arco Diversion, except right-of-way of Oregon Short Line Railroad and certain other excluded lands.

Treasurer Kent Harwood was sworn in January, 2015 (serving 2015, 2016, 2017)
Division 4
This position will be eligible for election in November, 2017

DIVISION FOUR: All that part of the District east and south of the Pass Creek Road between Section 3 and Section 4 Township 6 North, Range 25 EBM, across the valley on section lines between Section 5 and Section 8, 4 and 9, 3 and 10, Township 5 North, Range 26 EBM to District boundary, except right-of-way of Oregon Short Line Railroad and certain other excluded lands.

Board Member Harvey Walker was sworn in January, 2015 (serving 2015, 2016, 2017)
Division 1
This position will be eligible for election in November, 2017

DIVISION ONE: All that part of the District south and east of the Arco Diversion within the District boundaries, except the right of way of the Oregon Short Line Railroad and certain other excluded lands.

Board Member Max Bingham was sworn in January, 2016 (serving 2016, 2017, 2018)
Division 5
This position will be eligible for election in November, 2018

DIVISION FIVE: All that part of the District from Mackay Dam and Upper Cedar Creek to the County Road running north and south between Sections 3 and 4, Township 6 North, Range 25 EBM. (Commonly known as the Pass Creek Road) crossing the railroad from Leslie Store south and following the County Road south to Butte, north and west around the Butte to the Darlington ditch and District boundaries, except right-of-way of Oregon Short Line Railroad and certain other excluded lands.